Administrator Name and Password Correct, but MacPro says : Incorrect

This is a discussion on Administrator Name and Password Correct, but MacPro says : Incorrect within the Mac OS X forums, part of the Mac Software category; Hello, Usually, with the original Leopard, when I want to update software on my Mac Pro, the machine does not ask me the administrator password ...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    1928

    Administrator Name and Password Correct, but MacPro says : Incorrect

    Hello,
    Usually, with the original Leopard, when I want to update software on my Mac Pro, the machine does not ask me the administrator password (I started without administrator password)
    I recently installed Snow Leopard 10.6 with a CD purchased from Apple, after installation, a have a window with two boxes, one full box and an empty box, the full box contains already my name and the empty is to befilled with a password.
    I type the password : the Mac agrees.
    BUT:
    As the CD is 10.6, I wanted to update to 10.6.8 : Apple Menu >>> Update Software. Then appears a window with two empty boxes accompanied by a message asking me to type my name in one box and the password in other box.
    So I fill exactly like the startup window (mentioned above). BUT a message saying the name or password is incorrect.

    I do not know where is the error. Please advise me.
    thank you very much
    Cooki

  2. Ads

    Posts
    Many

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    409
    Member #
    107
    Liked
    7 times
    Hmm... this is quite weird, could you possibly change the admin password?
    iMac G4 1.0GHz PPC G4, 1.5GB RAM, iPad 16GB 4.3.3 JB, iPhone 3G 8GB 3.1.2 JB

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    1928
    I did it many time : no result. So I format my HD, install Snow Leopard, Update SL : everything OK.
    Best regards
    Cooki

  5. #4
    DrivetheGreen66
    Guest
    Glad you got it fixed.

    Sent from my Droid Charge via Tapatalk!!!

    In a World of doesn't, Droid does.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    469
    Member #
    148
    Liked
    5 times
    Seemed like it was a bit of hassle but at least you got it fixed :)
    iMac 21.5" 3.06GHz 4GB RAM - July 2010 Model
    iPhone 4 16GB Black
    MacBook 13" 2.4GHz, 2GB RAM

    d -_- b Dre Beats Studio (White)

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    1928
    Quote Originally Posted by Omar6000 View Post
    Seemed like it was a bit of hassle but at least you got it fixed :)
    Thanks all of you for your gentle messages supporting me
    Best regards
    Cooki

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Contact Us
Back to top